Phnom Penh, 26th March 2025- The “Machine Translation for Khmer Braille” once again proves its groundbreaking impact by winning the gold medal in the “Cambodia Public Innovation Awards 2025” organized by the General Department of Science, Technology, and Innovation under the Ministry of Industry, Science, Technology and Innovation (MISTI). This technology application serves as an innovative solution aimed at aiding teachers in preparing reading materials in Khmer Braille for children and students who are blind or visually impaired, primarily enabling the seamless translation of Khmer text to Braille.
Developed through the collaboration of researchers from IDRI, CADT, the National Institute for Special Education, and the Krousa Thmey Foundation, “Khmer Braille” simplifies and streamlines word processing, particularly in printing embossed braille materials for students. Since its introduction, “Khmer Braille” has received recognition at both national and international levels, including the gold medal for “Digital Inclusivity” at the “ASEAN Digital Awards 2025” held in Bangkok, Thailand,  the title of “Best Digital Research and Innovation of the Year” at the “Cambodia Digital Awards 2024,” and the “Best Accessibility Award” at the “AI for Good” conference held in Shanghai, China.
Behind this well-earned recognition project, are the innovative and problem-solvers who dedicated time and effort to creating a meaningful initiative that enhances educational access for this special community. Ultimately, this achievement illustrates that by leveraging innovation and technology, we can create digital products that have a real impact for people in need.
The Cambodia Public Innovation Awards 2025 is a program aimed at acknowledging and honoring individuals, teams, and organizations that are revolutionizing public service and innovation in Cambodia. The awards aim to showcase and promote innovative practices in public service and governance, highlighting the positive impact of these initiatives on the lives of Cambodians.
#CADT #IDRI #KhmerBraille #CambodiaPublicInnovation2025
Connect With Us: